PIMPRI CHINCHWAD EDUCATION TRUST'S

PIMPRI CHINCHWAD COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & RESEARCH

An ISO 9001:2015 Certified Institute

(APPROVED BY GOVT. OF MAHARASHTRA, AFFILIATED TO SPPU, APPROVED BY AICTE, DTE CODE - 6822)

Spotlight
DSE CUT-OFF for A.Y 19-20              Cutoff of CAP round 1 for 2019-20 for all engineering colleges of Maharashtra              Cutoff of CAP round 1 for 2018-19 for all engineering colleges of Maharashtra              FREE PATENT FILING GUIDANCE Registration Link - Only For 12th STD Students.              Industry Requirement Form (to be filled by Industry professionals only)              Scholarship Notice dated 23.9.2020              University Examination Circular for Final Year students              PCET-Nutan JEE/CET Test Series (3 Mock JEE / 3 Mock CET Tests). Register Here              PCET Brochure              Admission link 2020-21         Cut-off 2019-20         Principal Sir's Interview        

Achivement

  • Home
  • ENTC
  • Achivement

Acheivement

Students achievement and participation

1) Students Achievement

a) University Rankers

Sr. No. Name of Student Year University Rank
1 Rudri Dave BE 2018-19 9th

College Toppers (2018-19)

Sr. No. Name of Student Year
1 Rudri Dave BE E&TC 2018-19
2 Akash Kumar BE E&TC 2018
3 Kiran Kundani BE E&TC 2018

CLASSWISE RESULT

CLASS 2019-20 018-19 2017-18 2016-17
SE E&TC 69(sem-I) 69(semi+ii) 77(semi+ii) 73(semi+ii)
TE E&TC 72(sem I) 74(semi+ii) 77(semi+ii) 49(semi+ii)
BE E&TC 78(sem I) 73(semi+ii) 44(semi+ii) NA

FINAL YEAR TOPPER

Sr. No. Name of Student PERCENTAGE/SGPA
2019-20(SEM I) SHWETA KAKDE 9.86
2018-19 DAVE RUDRI KARTIKEY 9.75
2017-18 PATIL PRIYANKA PRAKASH 84.6

THIRD YEAR

Sr. No. Name of Student PERCENTAGE/SGPA
2019-20(SEM I) PRASHANT GODE 9.82
2018-19 KAKADE SHWETA RAMESH 9.28
2017-18 DAVE RUDRI KARTIKEY 9.41
2016-17 BHILARE MRUNAL BHAUSAHEB 77.33%

SECOND YEAR

Sr. No. Name of Student PERCENTAGE/SGPA
2019-20(SEM I) HARITHA SELVAKUMARAN 81%
2018-19 PRERNA SINGH 9.44
2017-18 CHITNIS CHINMAYEE C. 9.46
2016-17 DAVE RUDRI KARTIKEY 9.42
2015-16 MACHUTRE PRANALI SHRIDHAR 75%

b) Online Resources and certification for students

Teaching methods adopted to improve student learning Resources available at Centralized Library/ Department levels

  1. IEEE Xplore DigitalLibrary
  2. NPTELCourses
  3. Swayam OnlineCourses
  4. DELNET
  5. e-shodhsindhu

Students are encouraged to enroll for National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) and Free Open Source Software (FOSS) courses to gain knowledge and get certification.

Under NME-ICT through MHRD various courses are developed and certification is available for free on Spoken Tutorial.

List of completed NPTEL Courses

A.Y Sr.No. Course Name Name Certificate Type
2016-17 1 Programming, Data Structures Kedar Prakash Dhoke Successfully
2017-2018 1 Programming, DataStructures And Algorithms Using Python Sumedh Narayan Patil Successfully Completed
2 Programming In C++ Rupali Ramdas Kawade Successfully Completed
3 Electromagnetic Waves In Guided And Wireless Media Mrs. Triveni Deepak Dhamale Successfully Completed
4 Effective Engineering Teaching In Practice Napte Kiran Successfully Completed
5 Enhancing Soft Skills And Personality Dipali Nilesh Dhake Elite
6 Supply Chain Analytics Rohit Sharma Successfully Completed
7 Introduction To Internet Of Things Ingle Nikesh Panjabrao Successfully Completed
8 Programming, DataStructures And Algorithms Using Python Shubham Patil Successfully Completed
9 Programming, DataStructures And Algorithms Using Python Kedar Pramodrao Deshmukh Elite+Silver
10 Programming, DataStructures And Algorithms Using Python Nikhil Ravindra Mahajan Successfully Completed
11 Microprocessors And Microcontrollers Mrs.Maithili Shailesh Andhare Elite
12 Microprocessors And Microcontrollers Rupali Ramdas Kawade Successfully Completed
13 Integrated Circuits, Mosfets, Op-Amps And Their Applications Mohit Prafulla Rade Successfully Completed
14 Patent Drafting For Beginners Ingle Nikesh Panjabrao Successfully Completed
15 Programming In C++ Shubham Patil Elite
16 Introduction To Programming In C Shashikant Babasaheb Bhadre No Certificate
2018-19 1 Problem Solving Through Programming In C Mohit Prafulla Rade Successfully Completed
2 Introduction To Programming In C Ankit Dilip Gaikwad Successfully Completed
3 Introduction To Programming In C Prashant Gode Successfully Completed
4 Digital Circuits Napte Kiran Successfully Completed
5 Digital Circuits Rupali Ramdas Kawade Successfully Completed
6 Digital Circuits Dipali Elite
7 Digital Circuits Mrs.Maithili Shailesh Andhare Elite+Silver
8 Digital Circuits Vijayalaxmi Sandeep Kumbhar Elite+Silver
9 Marketing Management-I Arti Avinash Tekade Elite
10 Digital Circuits Mrs.Triveni Dhamale Elite
2019-20 1 Introduction To Programming In C Ashish Kiran Shende Elite
2 Programming In Java - Online Preshita Abhijeet Langote Elite
3 The Joy Of Computing Using Python - Online Sahana Kulkarni Elite+Silver
4 Control Engineering - Online Vijayalaxmi Sandeep Kumbhar Successfully Completed
5 Control Systems - Online Joel Joseph Successfully Completed
6 Introduction To Internet Of Things - Online Kedar Pramodrao Deshmukh Elite+Silver

List of FOSS Courses

Sr.No. State Academic Code Institution Organiser FOSS Date Participants
1 Maharashtra MAH-00402 Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering & Research Mrs. Triveni Dhamale Python 06 Mar 2020
9 a.m.
11
2 Maharashtra MAH-00402 Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering & Research Mrs. Triveni Dhamale PHP & MySQL 12 Mar 2020
9 a.m.
59
3 Maharashtra MAH-00402 Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering & Research Mrs. Triveni Dhamale Python 09 Mar 2020
9 a.m.
62
4 Maharashtra MAH-00402 Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering & Research Mrs. Triveni Dhamale JAVA 11 Mar 2020
9:35 a.m.
62
5 Maharashtra MAH-00402 Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering & Research Mrs. Triveni Dhamale C 27 Sep 2019
9 a.m.
58
6 Maharashtra MAH-00402 Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering & Research Mrs. Triveni Dhamale Python 26 Sep 2019
11:45 a.m
52
7 Maharashtra MAH-00402 Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering & Research Mrs. Triveni Dhamale Java 26 Mar 2019
9:10 a.m.
19
8 Maharashtra MAH-00402 Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering & Research Mrs. Triveni Dhamale Arduino 26 Mar 2019
noon
56
9 Maharashtra MAH-00402 Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering & Research Mrs. Triveni Dhamale Arduino 24 Nov 2018
9:30 a.m.
10
10 Maharashtra MAH-00402 Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering & Research Mrs. Triveni Dhamale C 20 Sep 2018
9 a.m
55
11 Maharashtra MAH-00402 Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering & Research Mrs. Triveni Dhamale Python 18 Sep 2018
11 a.m
48
12 Maharashtra MAH-00402 Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering & Research Mrs. Triveni Dhamale LaTeX 12 Jun 2018
11 a.m
10
13 Maharashtra MAH-00402 Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering & Research Mrs. Triveni Dhamale C 23 Mar 2018 1:40 p.m. 45
14 Maharashtra MAH-00402 Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering & Research Mrs. Triveni Dhamale C 19 Mar 2018
1:30 p.m.
31

Participation in inter-institute events by students of the program of study

Students are motivated to participate in various inter-institute events at different levels like state, national & international. Technical events like technovate, technospark are also conducted at the institute level which includes various events like poster presentation, paper presentation, project exhibition, I Know Everything Competition, brain games, robo wrestling etc. The students from other institute also participate in these events.

  • Details of students participation in International level conference is given in table B.4.6.3.a.
  • Student participation in National level conference is given in table B.4.6.3b.
  • Students participation in project exhibition is given in table B.4.6.3c
  • Student participation in various events winner details is given in table B.4.6.3d.
  • Details of extra-curricular activities organized by National Service Scheme (NSS) are given in table B.4.6.3e.
  • Sports participation details are given in table B.4.6.3f.


Student participation in International level conference

Sr.No.

Name of the Student

Paper Title

Name of the Conference

Volume/Issue

1

Ajin Abraham

 

Pandemic Security System for Police using Neural Networks

International Conference on

Future Intelligence in Science & Technology. MuktShabd Journal

Volume IX, Issue VI, JUNE/2020, ISSN NO: 2347-3150

2

Divyansh Shah

Malaria Parasite Detection Using Deep Learning, Beneficial to humankind

Proceedings of the International Conference on Intelligent Computing and Control Systems (ICICCS 2020)

IEEE Xplore Part Number:CFP20K74-ART; ISBN: 978-1-7281-4876-2

Khushbu Kawale

Masumi Shah

Student participation in National level conference

 

Sr.No.

Participants

Paper Title

Journal Name

Name of the Conference

1

Tiwari Rahul Anil

 

All Purpose Biometric Punch In System

International Journal of Scientific Research in Science, Engineering and Technology, Volume 5 | Issue 7 | Print ISSN : 2395-1990

National Conference on Information, Communication and Energy Systems and Technologies – 2019

Yadav Ruturaj Shivajirao

 

Yadav Shubham Shashikant

2

Salunke Abhishek

 

Detection of Diabetic Retinopathy

IOSR Journal of Engineering (IOSR JEN) www.iosrjen.org

ISSN (e): 2250-3021 PP 65-67

National Conference on “Recent Innovations in Engineering and Technology” MOMENTUM-19

Khan Shazad Khalid

 

Jadhav Chandrashekhar Shyam

3

Pacharne Vaibhav

 

Overview Of Bike Automation  using Voice Recognition Chip

IOSR Journal of Engineering (IOSR JEN) www.iosrjen.org

ISSN (e): 2250-3021 PP 29-31

National Conference on “Recent Innovations in Engineering and Technology” MOMENTUM-19

Pagar Shubham Bandu

 

Zanzane Viraj

4

Kukkar Priyanshu

 

Smart Electrical Vehicle

IOSR Journal of Engineering (IOSR JEN) www.iosrjen.org

ISSN (e): 2250-3021, ISSN (p): 2278-8719

PP 07-09

National Conference on “Recent Innovations in Engineering and Technology” MOMENTUM-19

 

Kumar Gaurav

Pawar Mahesh

5

Daniel Ajit

 

Wall Climbing Rover Using Propellers

IOSR Journal of Engineering (IOSR JEN) www.iosrjen.org

ISSN (e): 2250-3021 PP 27-30

National Conference on “Recent Innovations in Engineering and Technology” MOMENTUM-19

 

Das Subhajit

 

Sawant Snehal

6

Sinha Shreya

 

Agrobot

IOSR Journal of Engineering (IOSR JEN) www.iosrjen.org

ISSN (e): 2250-3021 PP 66-68

National Conference on “Recent Innovations in Engineering and Technology” MOMENTUM-19

Sonimindia Laxmi

 

Taware Shruti

Project exhibition winner details

 

Sr. No.

Name of the Student

Name of the Event

 

Place

Date

Award/Participation

No. of

Students Participated

1

Jiyot Babrah

 

‘ABHIKALP 2020’

Savitribai Phule Pune University,

Pune

‘ABHIKALP 2020’

Institute Research Park Foundation Cell, SPPU, Pune

13-14/03/2020

2nd Rank for the theme Waste Management, Clean Water & Selected for Start-up

51

Shweta Narkhede

 

Anagha Navale

Rutuja Sonawane

 

Selected for Start-up

Rohini Bali

 

Mansi Zope

2

Jiyot Babrah

 

AgroFest Hi-Tech Farming Project Exhibition

Padmabhooshan Vasantdada Patil Institute of Technology, Pune

29/01/2020

1st Rank

15

Shweta Narkhede

 

Anagha Navale

3

Divyansh Shah

"TechnoSpark-2020 @ PCCOER"

PCCOE&R, Ravet

29-30/05/2020

Runner-up

 

60

Khushbu Kawale

Masumi Shah

4

Sajid Chaus

 

CIPCIS-2019

PCCOE&R, Ravet

21- 22/12/2019

3rd Rank

45

Omkar Gore

 

Shivam Tekode

5

Koshti Sanket

 

SAE India Electronics forum, Electronic community Confluence (ECC)-2019

PCCOE, Pune

17/09/2019

5th  Rank

 

27

Age Kishor

 

Patil Dhiraj

6

Dave Rudri

PCCOER-UGCON

PCCOE&R, Ravet

10/06/2019

1st Rank

73

Kalbhor Vrushali

Kalbhor  Yuga

Tiwari Rahul

2nd Rank

Yadav Ruturaj

Yadav Shubham

Kumbhar Yugandhara

 

3rd Rank

Pooja Mane

Ingle Nikesh

7

Pranali Machutre,

 

PCCOER-UGCON

PCCOE&R, Ravet

22/06/2018

1st Rank

44

Pradnya Padwal

 

Nausee Khan

Sudheer Pacharkar

 

2nd Rank

Umesh  Lokhande

 

Ashish Hatkar

Gauresh Sawant

 

3rd Rank

DattaDhokne

 

Kishor Pailwan

8

Khedekar Sakshi

 

Project Exhibition

KK Wagh COE, Nashik

28/01/2018

3rd Rank

24

Kale Pratiksha

 

Bagdure Deepa

 

Student participation in various events winner details

Sr.No.

Name of the Student

Name of the Event

Place

Date

Award/Participation

No. of

Students Participated

1

Labhesh Lalka

Robo Wrestling Technovate-2020

PCCOER, Ravet

14/02/20

3rd Prize Won Cash Prize of Rs. 2000/-

10

2

 

Shivani Khot

Smart India Hackathon (SIH)

PCCOER, Ravet

04/02/20

Winner of Internal Hackathon (Hardware)

20

Shruti Shinde

Smart India Hackathon

PCCOER, Ravet

04/02/20

Winner of Internal Hackathon (Hardware)

Mansi Kulkarni

Smart India Hackathon

PCCOER, Ravet

04/02/20

Winner of Internal Hackathon (Hardware)

3

Pranjal Patil

Infusion

PCCOER, Ravet

18/09/2019

Rs. 1,50,000 for students training on communication for social media team, guidance on event day preparation, zero delay training etc.

14

Joel Joseph

Shruti Londhe

Shivani Khot

Neel Deshmukh

Gayatri Kharche

Nehul gupta

Tamanna vishnoi

Shriyash Thorat

Raj Girase

Ayush Kedari

Vaishnavi Patil

Yash Gupta

Shreenalini Nambiyar

4

Jiyot Babrah

National Level Technology Dissemination Contest for students TDCS-2019 / Eu-Reka organized by IEEE Pune Section

MIT COE, Pune

 

July-August 2019

 

Secured 1st Prize & cash worth Rs. 20000/-

 

15

Jagtap Dnyaneshwari

Lakade Salim

5

Harita Selvakumari

Digimania Contest organized under silicon fusion

AISSMS COE, Pune

18-20 September 2019

Secured Second Prize

& cash prize worth Rs. 5000/-

10

6

Anagha Navale

Model United Nations Conference (Conducted by the literary club of PCCOER)

Mechanical Department PCCOER, Ravet

9 Jan 2019

Participated

05

7

Priyanshu Kukkar

GO-KART

Arya COE & IT Jaipur, Rajsthan

Dec 2018

2nd Runner up “Team –Mechaholics” won Cash Prize worth Rs. 50,000/- & Best CAE Award with Cash prize of Rs. 15,000/-

01

8

Rohini Bali

National Level Workshop on Internet of things

DYPCOE, Akurdi

22-23/09 2017

Second Prize

02

9

Ajin Abraham

National Level Workshop on Internet of things

DYPCOE, Akurdi

22-23/09 2017

Second Prize

10

Yash Aadhav

Byldan in Mindspark' 17

COE, Pune

22-24/09 2017

Second Prize

01

11

 

Snehal Sawant

Poster Presentation on the topic Conservation of water Technovate-2018

PCCOER, Ravet

17/02/17

 

Winner

04

Machindra Sawale

Poster Presentation on the topic PoliticsTechnovate-2018

PCCOER, Ravet

17/02/17

 

Runner-up

12

Pradnya Padwal

Paper presentation on the topic Digital Watermarking Technovate-2018

PCCOER, Ravet

17/02/17

 

Winner

 

12

Nausee Khan

Pranali Machutre

Paper presentation on the topic Image Compression Technovate-2018

PCCOER, Ravet

17/02/17

 

Runner-up

V.V. Sailaxmi

13

Datta Dhokane

Project Exhibition on the topic Robotic Arm control using Haptic Technology Technovate-2018

PCCOER, Ravet

17/02/17

 

Winner

20

Ashish Hatkar

Machindra Sawale

Tejas Badhkal

Project Exhibition on the topic Self- Balanced robot Technovate-2018

PCCOER, Ravet

17/02/17

 

Runner-up

Rohit Sharma

Saurav Mahajan

14

 

Pallavi Malagi

I Know Everything Competition Technovate-2018

PCCOER, Ravet

18/02/17

 

Winner

08

Yuga Kalbhor

Ruturaj Yadav

Snehal Sawant

Tejas Badhkal

I Know Everything Competition Technovate-2018

PCCOER, Ravet

18/02/17

 

Runner-up

Rohit Sharma

Saurav Mahajan

Narendra More

15

Mrunal Bhilare

Brain Games Technovate-2018

PCCOER, Ravet

18/02/17

 

Winner

10

Manasi Dandekar

Swati Bembde

Shubham Balwadkar

 

Details of extra-curricular activities organized by National Service Scheme (NSS)

Academic  Year

Within the State

(Number of Students Participated)

Name of the Activity

Date

2020-21

13

Tree Plantation

1/7/2020 to 7/7/ 2020

Making of  face shield and Survey of families for Fight against  Covid 19

1/4/2020 to 30/6/2020

2019-20

13

Blood donation

22/02/2020

Gandhi Jayanti  Celebration

2/10/2019

Yoga one week Workshop  for students

14/8/19 to 18/08/19

Guinness world record Event

23/6/2019

International Yoga day

21/06/2019

2018-19

12

Blood Donation Camp

15/02/2019

Swachhata Abhiyan

13/01/19

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Jayanti

31/10/18

Gandhi Jayanti  Celebration : Gifts to Swachhata Karmachari , Rangoli Competition, Elocution Competition,Swachhata Abhiyan, Street Play Competition

26/9/2018 To 2/10/18

Tree Plantation

5/7/2018

Yoga Day

21/06/2018

2017-18

13

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Jayanti

31/10/2017

Blood Donation Camp

15/10/17

Swachhata Pakhawada

1/8/17  to 15/8/2017

Pune Cyclothan

17/07/2017

Tree Plantation week

1/7/2017  to  7/7/2017

 

Sports participation details

Sr. No.

Name of Event

Name of Student

Place

Remark

1

University Level Cricket Matches

Ashmit Pareek

Sinhgad Institute of Technology Lonavala

Participated

2

University Level Basketball Matches

Sakshi Mukkirwar

Dhole Patil College of Engineering (Vithall Nagar ,Kharadi)

Participated

3

University Level Basketball Matches

Neha Dodake

Dhole Patil College of Engineering (Vithallnagar,Kharadi)

Participated

4

University Level Korf Ball competition

Rohini Bali

E.S.Divekar college of Arts & commerce, Varwand

Participated

5

University Level Cricket

Ashmit Kailash Pareek

Trinity Kondhava

Participated

6

University Level Volleyball

Prashant M Gode

Sinhgad Institute of Technology Lonavala

Participated

7

University Level Basketball (Girls)

Rohini Bali

DP Wagholi

Participated